Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Delfinware's privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal information that may be collected any time you interact with us.  Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

Your privacy is a priority at Delfinware, and we go to great lengths to protect it. We are committed to protecting your privacy online and will treat any identifying data obtained from you in accordance with the provisions of The Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent amendments to it.

What information we collect

The Delfinware website allows you to register by providing us with your personal information. This convenient service is designed to save you time and allows for easier use of our web services.

There is no bulletin board or chat room on the Delfinware site at present and this is not something we plan to introduce in the future.

When we disclose your information

Delfinware does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers, however, at times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

How we protect your personal information

Delfinware takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers. You must take precautions against the theft or misuse of your user ID and password, which you should not give to any other person or allow any other person to use.

Delfinware takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

The Delfinware website has links to the sites of other companies. We are not responsible for their privacy practices but we do encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Delfinware may from time to time contact you to notify you of any upgrades or revisions to the website, to offer additional products or services, changes to our Terms and Conditions or for reasons connected with the administration of your account. If you do not want Delfinware to keep you up to date with news and the latest information on services you can opt out by checking the box on the online registration form.

Delfinware may update its privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy. To remove personal information from our database or to raise any other question regarding our data protection policy, please contact us.